Saturday, October 30, 2010

How He Proposed!!!!


Is this forreal?! Am I really ENGAGED?! This feeling is completely surreal. I look down on my ring and I still can't believe it :D As you can tell, i'm still in shock. Last night at 10PM Benji proposed :) Heres how it all started.

Every Halloween we throw a big party. Its one of our biggest parties of the year and definitely the most fun with everyone in their costumes! I was having a great time with friends, having a drink here and there. My friend goes "Judy, lets spread out our drinks. You don't want trashed early in your party!" We agreed that our next drink would be at 10. I kept looking at the clock and reminding her how many minutes we got left! lol. So here I am entertaining guest, and Benji pulls me aside saying that we needed to talk. I thought he was upset about something with the party. Maybe an uninvited guest or something around those lines. He pulled me from the party to my next door neighbor's driveway. I had no idea what was going on! Benji said something on the mic standing in the driveway, and the garage started to open!!! Smoke was coming out, and a band was there.. A BAND!!! A band of my close friends Celisse, Wesley, Allen, Randy, and Dustin!! They were AWESOME!!!!! Then theres Benji, singing "Sunday Morning" by Maroon 5. This has been our favorite song since we've been together almost 4 years now. I couldn't believe Benji was actually singing! This guy NEVER sings! Not even kareoke with close family and friends. Anyway, This is how it happened. How he proposed. I am looking forward to the rest of my life with him. I know this sounds cliche as hell, but I feel like the luckiest girl on earth. Thanks for listening guys!





Thursday, October 28, 2010

Greek Goddess Hair Tutorials (Quick & Easy!)








What You'll Need:
- 1 inch curling iron
- heat protectant 
- 1 hair tie
- several bobbi pins
- hair spray
- Gold hair accessories

For this tutorial, I used the Conair Infinity curling iron, Tresseme heat tamer spray, and L'oreal Elnett hairspray.

If you watch my video, you'd know that I am a fan of Conair tools! I had just bought the infinity curling iron. I like the way the curls turned out, but the process took forever! There is no grip to the curling iron so my hair kept slipping from the barrel. I'd also accidentally turn the iron off because the on/off button is in the middle of the handle. I'm gonna have to return it and stick to my other clipless irons.


Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Hair Lotion for a Sleek Ponytail


On bad hair days, I like to pull my hair back into a ponytail. My only struggle was keeping my hair tamed and sleek without it looking too crunchy or greasy. Thankfully, I found a product that works for me. I got the HerCut Ponytail Styling Lotion at Sephora after I saw it featured in a beauty magazine. Definitely worth the $22. 
 
This photo was taken about 4 hours after using the hair lotion. There are a few fly aways, but the hair is still tamed.

5 oz bottle for $22, not bad considering you just need a dime size amount

I wouldn't say it prevents flyaways, but definitely helps control flyaways.

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Winners of the $500 Karmaloop Gift Certificate!

With the help of random.org, here are the winners....


Winner #1: sweets0321 
"my fav item is the victoria dress in animal print by motel because its sexy and i love anything leopard"

Winner #2:  coriscorp
"I LOVEEE The Origami Dress Women's Dresses By Blaque Label. i lovee it because i havee been lookign for formal blakc dresses and it would be so awesome for my formal dances and with those ruffle like on one shoulder is perfecttt and with the right accesories it would be the bomb!"



Winner #3:baybiiexshortii
"My favorite dress is the Vivian Dress Women's Dresses By Motel. I like this dress because it looks like a great night time dress with the mesh material at the top of the dress. i also really like the gold shoulders which in my opinion gives it the military feel to it."



Congratulations Winners!!! Please email me at itsjudytime@gmail.com to receive your gift certificates.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Benji's tips on how to treat a woman

The other day I asked Benji to share some guy advice that may be helpful to whomever! I'm seriously the luckiest girl on earth. Or at least Benji makes me feel that way ;)

Monday, October 18, 2010

BH Cosmetics Open Box Review






 
 

 My favorite palette by far is the 120 Eyeshadow palette 3rd edition. The palette has lots of great fall colors for day and night. I love the brushes as well. I'm impressed by the quality. They're very soft and durable. I recommend these products for beginners and makeup lovers like myself!

Contacts are New Adult Blue from PinkyParadise.com

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Sexy, Smokey, Fierce...for any costume!



 This look was inspired by Nicole Scherzinger  
from the Pussycat Dolls








What I used...

Eyes:
URBAN DECAY primer potion (got the professional size at Sephora)
28 Neutral Palette (find it on amazon ~$20)
MAC smolder eyeliner


Brows:
MAC espresso eye shadow
MAC cork eye shadow


Lips:
NYX natural lip liner
REVLON colorstay lipstick in smooth nude (I saw this color on Khloe Kardashian and had to get it myself!)
MAC bare necessity dazzle glass
 
Face:
MAYBELLINE dream smooth mousse foundation in Natural Beige
YOUNG BLOOD dark rice setting powder
MAC well dressed and blush baby



Tuesday, October 12, 2010

My Essential Makeup Brushes


Here are the links to the brushes mentioned (some are no longer sold online!)
Loew Cornelle Maxine's Mop Brushes ($2-8 USD)
http://www.hofcraft.com/loew-cornell-brushes.html


MAC 224 blending ($29 USD)
http://www.maccosmetics.com/product/145/265/224-Tapered-Blending-Brush/index.tmpl


Girlactik angled liner brush ($14USD)
http://www.girlactik.com/newlayout/new/brushes.html


Crown Brush smudger ($3.29 USD)
http://crownbrush.us/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=3_14_22&products_id=255


Senna Cosmetics double brow brush ($20 USD)
http://www.sennacosmetics.com/catalog/double-brow-brush-p-1025.html


MAC 187 for foundation ($42 USD)
http://www.maccosmetics.com/product/146/772/187-Duo-Fibre-Brush/index.tmpl


Prescriptives bronzer brush ($32 USD)
http://www.prescriptives.com/templates/products/sp_nonshaded.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY14694&PRODUCT_ID=PROD7871


MAC 129 for blush ($34 USD)
http://www.maccosmetics.com/product/146/304/129-PowderBlush-Brush/index.tmpl


MAC 116 for contour ($32 USD)
http://www.maccosmetics.com/product/146/292/116-Blush-Brush/index.tmpl

Monday, October 11, 2010

Hilarious Parody of Bruno Mar's "Just the way you are"

A few weeks ago I posted my favorite video from Bruno Mars, "Just the way you are". I'm still obsessed with the song! Then came along Timothy DeLaGhetto's parody. I just cant get enough of this!


Thank You Timothy DeLaGhetto!

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Its VEGAS, Baby!!!!!


Last Monday I went to Vegas for my friend Sunday's birthday. We stayed until Thursday night. Three days was just enough Sin City for us. No worries ladies, we were good! And apparantly, what happens in Vegas doesn't quite stay in Vegas cause I wanna share it all with you ;) here are few photos of our trip.

Day 1
Dinner at the Hard Rock Cafe. Check out the lifesize Kiss Band! 

Birthday girl's attire. Homegirl better get noticed! lol

Our "Vegas Names" were Taylor, Sophia, and Veronica ;) However that didn't work out too well.

Sunday and I, of course bathroom shots!

Lol, Divas!

some guys from London who were on "Holiday".

 Inside XS. Probably the best club in town! 


Day 2

Waiting in line to purchase Cirque del soleil Mystere tickets. Excited can you tell?

at Madam Tussauds. Sunday got dibs 

Chattin it up with my girl, Oprah

beautiful Cameron Diaz. looks just like her!


Not the same ol' Mel we loved

Wannabe Playboys

Beyonce

We don't support Playas

Groovin with Elton John

In her wildest dreams

Chillin with Mr. President ;)

the big baby from Mystere

Definitely a must see in Vegas!

 Bartender Shawn showing us some cool moves

waiting for the Pirate Show at Treasure Island

cute candid :)

they changed the show since I was a kid. I liked the original better

outside the Wynn, ready to see Lil John!

Inside Blush. Can u spot lil John?!

here's a zoom for ya! haha. Bodyguards wouldn't even let us get near




Day 3

NASTY Kaitlyn!! green M&Ms

she likes to eat raw onions on the side. Buffet at the Flamingo

making it rain... with my dollar bills. lol

M&M heaven

My fav are the pretzel M&Ms

you'll find these guys all over the streets. disgusting.

 There were about 3 million Jack Sparrow's wandering LV blvd

it was freezing in here! we had to wear parkas.

Coca Cola Taste of the World


An interesting experience! Only cost $7.50 for the taste of the world.



on the ceiling of Coyote Ugly

This guy was awarded one shot for guessing the size of one of the bras. lol

A Bettie Page store inside Planet Hollywood!




Day 4


The Secret Garden at the Mirage




inside the Bellagio. Glass flowers

inside Caesars Palace


The Hangover Tees!!! these were too awesome


Vegas you were good to us!! Til next time!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...